Skip to main content

“Moses said, ‘Show me your glory, I pray.’” Exod. 33:18

Annual Reports of the Presbyterian Mission Agency
Subscribe by RSS

About the GAMC

GAMC Elected Members

As of May 2012

Executive Committee

Steve Aeschbacher

Clark Cowden

Alan Ford

Roger Gench

Michael Kruse (c)

Carolyn McLarnan (vc)

Marta Rodriguez

Matthew Schramm

Joyce Smith

Linda Valentine (ex officio)

Discipleship Committee

Steve Aeschbacher (c)

Molly Baskin*

Rachel “Mihee” Kim-Kort

Jung Nam Lee*

Kears Pollock

Ethan Powell

Marta Rodriguez (vc)

Glen Snider

Evangelism Committee

Clarence Antioquia

Melissa DeRosia (vc)

Sue Ezell

Vicki Garber*

Heath Rada

Marianne Rhebergen*

Matthew Schramm (c)

Joyce Smith

(c) Chair; (vc) Vice Chair;
* New in 2012
** Executive Leadership Team

 

Justice Committee

Rob Brink

Teresa Bryce Bazemore (vc)

Roger Gench (c)

Aleida Jernigan

Janet Martin

Bruce Reyes-Chow

Noelle Royer

Stewardship Committee

Arthur Canada

William Capel

Jean Demmler

Alan Ford (c)

Jack Hodges

Lavert Jones (vc)

Jack Shelver

Kathy Trott

Connie Tubb

Vocation Committee

Clark Cowden (c)

Jan Dowlearn

Marilyn Gamm*

Cruz Negron-Torres

Reginald Parsons

Cathryn Piekarski (vc)

Charles “Arlin”  Talley

 

Audit Committee

Gordon Nielsen

Reginald Parsons (c)

Kears Pollock

Joyce Smith

Richard Allen Turpen

With gratitude for their service and ministry, we acknowledge the following former Council members who served in 2011:

Olanda Carr

Dhyan Cassie

Nancy Caudel

Thomas Gillespie
(deceased)

Philip Hougen

Robert James

Michael Kinnamon

Jacquie Lyman

 

Corresponding Members

Gloria Albrecht, Advisory Committee on Social Witness Policy

Deborah Block, Presbyterian Publishing Corporation

Stephen Hsieh, Advocacy Committee for Racial Ethnic Concerns

James L. Hudson, Presbyterian Investment and Loan Program

Leah Johnson, Committee on the Office of the General Assembly

Marc Lewis, Presbyterian Publishing Corporation

Robert W. Maggs Jr., Board of Pensions

Doug McArthur, Presbyterian Foundation

Thomas Paisley, Board of Pensions

Gradye Parsons, Office of the General Assembly

James B. Rea Jr., Presbyterian Investment and Loan Program

Belinda Rice, Advocacy Committee for Women’s Concerns

Tom Taylor, Presbyterian Foundation

Linda B. Valentine, General Assembly Mission Council

 

Ex Officio

Cynthia Bolbach, Moderator of the 219th General Assembly (2010)


GAMC Ministry Leadership Team (MLT)

Joey B. Bailey, Deputy Executive Director of Shared Services**

Martha Clark, Director of Legal/Risk Management Services
and General Counsel

Barry Creech, Director of Executive Office and
Policy Communications

David Crittenden, Director of Stewardship

Roger A. Dermody, Deputy Executive Director for Mission**

Hunter Farrell, Director of World Mission

Denise Hampton, Controller

Chip Hardwick, Director of Theology, Worship and Education

Eric Hoey, Director of Evangelism and Church Growth

Jill Hudson, Coordinator of Mid Council Relations (GAMC/OGA)**

Rhashell Hunter, Director of Racial Ethnic & Women’s Ministries/Presbyterian Women

Sara Lisherness, Director of Compassion, Peace and Justice

Sam Locke, Director of Special Offerings

Marcia Myers, Director of Vocation (GAMC/OGA)

Vincent M. Patton, Executive Administrator**

Lisa Robbins, Director of Human Resources

Karen L. Schmidt, Deputy Executive Director of Communications and Funds Development**

Dottie Smith, Director of Finance and Accounting

Michael Trier, Director of Information Technology

Linda B. Valentine, Executive Director**

(c) Chair; (vc) Vice Chair; * New in 2012

** Executive Leadership Team

 

 

GAMC Organizational Chart

View

Tags:

Leave a comment

Post Comment